CLA-2-42:RR:E:NC:TA:348

Oliver Kemper
Kemper Brothers Holding LLC
11309 Scenic View Lane
Orlando, FL 32821

RE: The tariff classification of Dog VizVest from China

Dear Mr. Kemper:

In your letter dated May 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided illustrative material of a Dog VizVest manufactured in China. No sample was provided to U. S. Customs and Border Protection. The Dog VizVest is a safety vest for dogs which is constructed of 100% polyester fabric. The vest features reflective tape across and down the back of the fabric. The safety vest also features a VelcroTM type closure at the front.

The applicable subheading for the Dog VizVest will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material, other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division